This statement discloses the privacy policy for Storage Systems Ltd. with registration number C71731 and having its registered office at KW12 Corradino Industrial Estate, Paola, PLA3000 Malta

  1. Privacy Policy 
    1. Our privacy policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act Chap 586 of the Laws of Malta and shall pertain to the processing of personal data where this is lawful. We have a legal duty to respect and protect any personal information we collect from you and will abide by such duty. We take all safeguards necessary to prevent unauthorised access and we do no pass on your details collected from you as a visitor and/or user to any third party unless you give us your consent to do so or as authorised by law.
  2. What is Personal Data?
    1. Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, whom the latter can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier. This personal information may be processed – such processing refers to any operation which is performed on personal data such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring and storage.
  3. Processing of Personal Data:
    1. We will process personal data fairly and lawfully, and only to the extent necessary as may be allowed in terms of law or in terms of our agreement or our terms and conditions. When processing your personal data, we will make sure that the processing shall be lawful and only, if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
      1. To provide you with the Services requested and, any ancillary actions related thereto;
      2. You have given your clear affirmative consent, signifying agreement to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
      3. To send informational newsletters that you have opted-in to;
      4. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
      5. Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests;
      6. Processing is necessary to operate, maintain, enhance and provide our Services;
      7. Processing is necessary for communication purposes;
    2. We may sometimes contract with third party service providers to perform functions or services on our behalf and these third party service providers may have access to your personal information, such as names and email address required to perform their functions. We will make sure that such third party providers have undertaken to use any personal data legitimately and in accordance to our written instructions or agreements.
  4. Information we collect about you
    1. We only collect personally identifiable information (i.e. information identifying one individual from the other) which would have been provided to us to provide you with our Services or when you receive communications from us, or when you send us an email or other communication. We may also acquire personal data from or through third parties with whom we have an agreement in order to provide our services. Examples of personally identifiable information may include but are not limited to, the name, physical address, email address and phone number.
    2. Personal Data, or personal information, means any information about an Individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
    3. We may also collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
      1. Identity Data includes first name, last name or similar identifier.
      2. Contact Data includes email address.
    4. Some of the data mentioned above is collected from our Contact Form such as name and surname, email address and also phone number.
  5. Rights of Data Subjects
    1. In terms of the aforementioned regulations we protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and in particular their right to the protection of personal data.
    2. As a data subject you have the following rights:
      1. Right of access – You have the right to obtain for us confirmation as whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the personal data and the additional information as outlined in the regulations. Limitations to this right will only be applicable if provided in terms of law such as anti-money laundering regulations.
      2. Right to rectification – You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
      3. Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) – You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data in terms of law.  This right is limited by, and subject to all our compliance, regulatory and legal obligations, including anti-money laundering regulations, whereby we are obliged to hold your personal data for such period stipulated at law, after the termination of our relationship or any other such longer time which may be necessary in view of the particular services provided to you,
      4. Right to restriction of processing – You shall have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where, in terms of the aforementioned regulations, one of the following applies:
        • the accuracy of personal data is contested by yourself for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
        • the processing is unlawful and you oppose to the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
        • we no longer need the personal data, but are required by yourself for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
        • you object to processing pursuant to your right to object pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours;
      5. Right to data portability – You shall have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  
      6. Right to object – You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation to processing of your personal data.  We shall no longer process your personal data unless we have a compelling legitimate ground for the processing.  You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing purposes.  
      7. Right to lodge a complaint – Should you require any clarification or need to discuss matters relating to data protection, you may contact DPO (Data Protection Officer) by email at dpo@debonogroup.com.mt. In the case you are not satisfied with the outcome, as a data subject, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, Level 2, Airways House, High Street, Sliema SLM 1549, Malta through their website https://idpc.org.mt/
  6. Website       
    1. We are committed to protecting our visitors’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily.  When you fill the form on the “CONTACT US”, we use the personal information submitted in the form only to respond to your message. This personal information will not be kept longer than necessary and will be deleted once the feedback requirement is met.
  7. Cookies
    1. We use cookies on this website to enable parts of the website to function properly. However, in order to ensure that your personal data is not collected unnecessarily, we have changed our website retention data settings so that no personal data is gathered through our website. This means that no online identifiers, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers will be gathered when you are visiting our website.
    2. Nonetheless, if you no longer want your browser to accept new cookies or if you want to disable the use of cookies altogether, you may do so from your browser settings. Many browser settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie. If you have questions about such functionalities, you should consult with your browser’s manufacturer. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. Please see our cookie policy for further details about specific types of cookies we use.
    3. Cookies help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. We also use cookies to collect Technical Data and information about how you use the Service and Partner Sites, to track usage of the Service on Partner Sites over time, and to personalize cookies, which remain on your hard drive after your close your browser. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy which may be found on our website.
  8. Links to other Websites
    1. Our site has links to other local and international organisations. In some cases, for the benefit of the visitor, it may be required that we link to other web sites of other organisations after permission is obtained from them respectively. It is important for you to note that upon linking to another site, you are no longer on our site and you become subject to the privacy policy of the new site.
  9. Data Retention
    1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information processed is reliable for its intended use, is accurate and complete for carrying out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain the Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
    2.  In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
      1. what the purpose(s) was for which your information was collected in the first place;
      2. whether there are any statutory obligations, obliging us to continue to process your information;
      3. whether we have a legal basis in place to continue to process your information, including but not limited to consent;
      4. what the value attached to your information is;
      5. whether there are any industry practices stipulating how long information should be retained;
      6. the risk, cost and liability attached to such retention; and
      7. any other relevant circumstances.
  10. Data Security
    1. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures, controls and internal policies to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. Moreover, all efforts are taken to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of systems and services processing Personal Data. This includes requiring service providers to use appropriate measure to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.
    2. If we learn of a Personal Data Breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with Applicable Laws.
  11. Changes to this privacy policy
    1. If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site so as to be aware of any changes which we may affect from time to time.
  12. Accuracy of Information
    1. While we strive to ensure the accuracy of the personal data, it shall be your responsibility to ensure that the personal data provided is correct and to notify us should such information change. In line with GDPR, if you wish to rectify your personal information you may do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer (‘DPO”) on dpo@debonogroup.com.mt.